Legal Question in International Law in Virginia

Promissory Note

My husband asked for a loan from his company. But then the paper that he signed (the promissory note), he didn't signed it in person because he was in another country. even the address that was in the promissory note was in that another country. He sent that promissory note through email. There was no witness or it wasn't even notarized.

My question is, do they have an appeal because they are threatening to garnish my husband's wages?

Thanks!

Asked on 3/12/09, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Promissory Note

From the facts you've outlined, it would seem rather clear that your husband received a loan from his employer which if not repaid could be enforced through whatever legal remedy might be available to the company, including the garnishment of your husband's wages. Whatever technical defects may lie with the loan paperwork or its execution should not absolve him of responsibility for paying back this loan (in my opinion).

Read more
3/12/09, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now