Legal Question in Employment Law in Virginia

I have a job related question. I will give you the scenario: I am a secretary in my current position. The department I work for dissolved the Assistant Director position and in the results of this happening the duties and responsibilities were assigned to me. The I have asked for 2.5 years for a job reclassification due to the change in jobs assignment and work load and I keep getting pushed off. I felt I have been patient and continue to do the same work that I was asked without being compensated. Do I have any legal standing at this point?

Asked on 9/12/12, 3:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you're protected from this kind of exploitation under an enforceable

contract of employment or collective bargaining type of agreement, the answer

is you are likely without viable recourse for the situation described.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/12, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now