Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Basiclly I want to write up a sublease but the tenent that is going to be coming in may or may not do the entire 12 month lease depending on if he can find a job after he finishes school this winter. So I want to write the lease in such a way that says he owes me 3 months of rent if he terminates early but put a caveat that says if we can find a replacement roommate than he only needs to pay the difference between his moveout date and the new roommates movin date. Can someone give me a paragraph I can throw in the sublease saying this? I am not very good at writing stuff and making it sound professional.

Asked on 6/21/13, 9:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Find an attorney willing to draft an amendment to the standard lease form that you've been using to rent to tenants for a fee equal to one hour of his or her professional time (would be my recommendation).

Read more
Answered on 6/22/13, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now