Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Our family is dealing with bed bug problems in a rented apartment.

We had the problem last year, but the landlord treated every unit and it seem the bed bug was gone.

However, since this month, we are starting to get bed bugs again. As we reported the problems to our manager, we recevied the letter stating that the bed bugs are our responsbility and we need to pay $919 in order to treat the apartment without a single paper from the pest control people. So as we found out, the bed bugs aren't just in our rooms. Other people in the same unit is having problems too. The manager was very disrespectful saying such thing as if we don't want to pay for the treatment we must move out. We haven't bought any furniture since we moved in to this apartment and we slept just on our matress in livingroom, and we haven't got any bed bug bites. Everyday we are suffering physically and emotionally by this bed bug. We are paying for the rent, but cannot sleep in our rooms. Also we are getting permant scars from the bites.

Asked on 4/01/10, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, what does your lease say as to who is supposedly responsible for these vexatious critters, the tenants or the landlord? Or, perhaps, it's not all that clear (as often happens) in which case you will probably need to have an attorney review the lease document and provide you with an opinion.

Read more
4/06/10, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now