Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

my landlord wants to charge me a fee in VA to add a person to my apartment lease. my current lease does not specifically address this. do they have the right to charge me this fee?

Asked on 3/22/10, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it's not addressed in your lease, then your landlord could amend your lease to include it(with your permission, of course). That would probably be easier (not to mention cheaper) than battling it out in the local general district court.

Read more
3/27/10, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now