Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

I live in Virginia and must terminate my lease agreement because my roommate lost his job. There is no clause in my lease for early termination. The landlord agreed to try and find new renters but has not listed the property for rent. Instead, he has listed the property for sale. What are my rights and obligations? What are the rights and obligations of the landlord?

Asked on 7/15/13, 7:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your rights should be enumerated in your lease. However, being jointly as well as severally liable, your main obligation remaining would appear to continue to pay ALL of the remaining amount of this lease owed until the end of its natural expiration date as referenced in the lease (irrespective of the fact

that your leasemate may have lost his job and therefore cannot afford to pay

his share).

The landlord, however, is also generally obligated to mitigate his damages by

making reasonable efforts to relet the rental unit upon your vacating

the premises.

Read more
7/15/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now