Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

Lot rent

I got behind on my lot rent for my mobil and my landlord has filed an eviction notice with the courts. I have tried to contact her to catch this up and was unable to do so. I finialy talked with her today and offered to pay most of it and make arrangements for the rest and was rejected. Can she do this? Also she is charging a late fee and on top of that a dailey fee. Can she charge both fees?

Asked on 9/21/07, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Lot rent

The fees which the landlord may charge once you become delinquent on your lease are normally prescirbed by the provisions of your lease agreement and the requirements of the Virginia Residential Landlord Tenant Act(VRLTA), if your lease happens to be covered by that Act.

However, given all of that, one thing is clear, your landlord at this juncture of your delinquency is not required to accept your offer of settlement and may proceed with her previously filed Unlawful Detainer action against your continued tenancy.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/07, 9:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now