Legal Question in Military Law in Virginia

This is a two part question. According to the Soldiers and Sailors Act, can my credit card company charge me a late fee for a payment while I was deployed? Secondly, do they have the right to report negative information about this late payment to the credit reporting agencies? Thanks!

Asked on 9/09/10, 5:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

FYI, the former Soldiers and Sailors Civil Relief Act is now known

as the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA).

In response to your questions, my answer to both would be, yes,

they can since these are actions that have nothing to do with court

or taking you to court which is the subject of the SCRA.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/10, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now