Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

In a car accident

Hi me and my best friend were in a car accident she was driving. We were sitting at a red light when out of no where a car slammed into the back of us. The police were called and the man was given a ticket for following to closely. The next day both of us were in pain and went to the emergency room, we are thinking about hiring a lawyer and taking this to court would this be a good idea. Also the insurance company has given her the option of totaling her car and they will pay her the amount of what they say the value of the car is. Or she can keep the car and they will have it fixed what should she do. Is there anything either of us can do about missing work and the pain that are bodies are in. Thanks.

Asked on 11/03/06, 9:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: In a car accident

It would certainly be a good idea to see a lawyer about this. The other driver and his/her insurance company should be liable for your medical expenses, lost wages, and pain and suffering. As for totaling the car or fixing it, it depends on what they are offering and how badly damaged it is.

Read more
11/03/06, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now