Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

I am a T.B.I. Coma survivor who is Handicapped and lives independently, in my mortgaged Condo. A couple months ago, in our 24/7 fitness center, I was assaulted. Since then, the female property manager, just plead NO CONTEST, with her silent acknowledgement of the wrongful act. In search, of the correct attorney, to pursue the correct amounts in damages, where should I take this?

Thank you,

Jason Nance

Asked on 10/30/13, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Moore Law Office of Samuel C. Moore, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Take the time to talk to Virginia litigation attorneys to find the attorney who is a good fit for you. Many attorneys will provide a free consultation to discuss the facts, and many will also give you a case assessment--where they essentially give you their take of your options and the possible outcomes. You want an attorney who is experienced, responsive, and flexible.

You can search for attorneys using this site, google, word-of-mouth, or any other tool. There is no right way to find an attorney, the key is to not get pressured into signing-on with an attorney that you are not comfortable with.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/13, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now