Legal Question in Product Liability in Virginia

I sold a car on craigslist advertised as had some issues and that I was not going to spend any more money fixing this car up as I had bought another car. I stated what I knew was wrong with the car, put the mileage on the ad.

A girl bought the car- I ask her several times through email and phone conversations if she was sure she wanted the car as she would have some repairs to make.

She now emails me every day asking me to send her money to fix things she has found wrong, she has gone from asking for $1,000.00 to $350.00 her story always changes. What should I do?

Asked on 2/16/11, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Refuse her demands on the grounds that the car was plainly sold "AS IS"

without warranty or guarantee of any kind and that you disclosed what you

knew regarding its mechanical problems and in no way misrepresented

its condition.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/11, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now