Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Breaking my apartment lease

I am a college student that signed a one year lease agreement for an apartment. Since then I have found that my building is loud from Thursday night until Sunday morning and as a result my grades have dropped. In addition I have, on many occasions, found cups full of urine or vomit spewed on walls in the walkway of the building. I sat down today with my property manager, explaining my situation and my intent to move out. She told me that there was nothing at this point that she could do but try to get a new tenant in the unit. Is there anything I can do to move before the end of the lease agreement without being responsible for rent? Practically, in the state of Virginia, if I pay two to three months rent in advance will the landlord let me out of the lease?

Asked on 1/09/08, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breaking my apartment lease

Under these facts, you would not be permitted to unilaterally move out without a penalty unless the landlord were to agree to it (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 1/09/08, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now