Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

What is a charity organization receives donated property worth $7 million, what are the rules for selling the donated property? How soon can the property be sold and can it be sold for an amount less than the donated value?

Asked on 2/01/12, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This charity would seem well advised to consult with its tax

attorney/adviser who regularly advises it on tax or other

legal matters and who should be in a far better

position with respect to his or her knowledge of the numerous relevant factors that might be applicable to this situation than anyone in this forum might be in answering this question.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/12, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now