Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Compensation

My Real Estate Team currently has a 28 acre new development listed. We've had the listing for 6 months and have spent thousands of dollars advertising/promotions etc. The sellers have continued to demand duties and we just found out they have been working with buyers on some of the building lots but don't want to pay commission to us. They've also asked for a release of all listings. We are only assuming so they can now go and sell to the buyers they have been keeping quiet about. Can't we request a monetary amount for all the expenses that we've spent thus far since they are clearly breaking the listing agreement?

Asked on 1/19/08, 7:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eugene Policastri Bromberg, Rosenthal, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Compensation

It would depend on the exact language of your listing agreement. You should confer with a lawyer and have her or him look at the language and go over the facts in detail with you. You should be able to claim your marketing expenses on an unjust enrichment theory and depending on your contract language may be able to claim commissions. The defense will probably be something along the lines of inadequate services.

Read more
1/19/08, 7:12 pm
Robert Strupp Robert J. Strupp,Attorney at Law, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Compensation

It is really necessary to review the listing agreement and know all the facts. Certainly, from what you say, there may be a case.

Read more
1/19/08, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now