Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I inherited a house from my mother in Virginia Beach VA. Which is now in my name. My former step dad holds a mortgage and is not on the deed. How to I evict him?

Asked on 4/16/13, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although your former stepfather is not on the deed to this property,

if he's on the mortgage he may have a claim in equitable title to the property,

and therefore you'd be well advised to arrange for a consultation with

a local attorney who handles real property law and probate matters

for a consultation on this situation before you think about filing an unlawful detainer or other related action to evict him.

Read more
4/16/13, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now