Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Hello I would like to know the process of a warrant...if a case is filed with a lawyer and a warrant need to deliver, does the court or the lawyer assign the person to deliver the warrant?...and about how long does it usually take from the filing date to deliver a warrant...

Asked on 11/06/13, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The lawyer can decide whether to hire a private process server or

engage the services of the local sheriff's department to serve the warrant

on the defendant named therein. (The cost for sheriff's service is around $12

but likely 5 to 10 times that amount for the private process server.)

A timeframe of about a month for the sheriff's department to serve the

papers might be considered about average for this particular task (my opinion).

Read more
11/07/13, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now