Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Seller is in default for a house contract because they failed to close on time and they failed to do the necessary repairs based on the house inspection report that they agreed to. Now they are asking for contract release and are only willing to refund the earnest money back to us not the damages for house inspection and appraisal. If we, the buyer, refuse to sign the contract release, what is the consequence?

Asked on 10/23/13, 7:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your counteroffer for such release should include not only your demand for a refund of your earnest monies but also reimbursement for your funds expended for the inspection as well as the appraisal (in my opinion).

After all, it is the seller who apparently breached the contract rather than you

the buyer.

Read more
10/23/13, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now