Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

How can I sell a house that is not in my name, but it is in the name of my grandfather who is deceased?

Asked on 10/01/13, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're the legitimate heir to this property and your grandfather

died intestate (without a will), you need to file an Affidavit of

Heirship with the probate division of the circuit court in the locality

where the property is located and await the issuance of an order

from thist court which recognizes you now as the legitimate owner of the property at issue. One of the clerks of this probate court may then be willing'

to instruct you as to how this document should then be recorded in the

land records database of this court which should then allow you to legally sell it to a third party.

Read more
10/02/13, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now