Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Do i have a retaliation case in Alexandria?

Month-2-month tenant asked to move out with the usual 30 days notice. BUT, received vacate notice shortly after I complained to the landlord that her contractors were stealing electricity from my patio. Landlord has condoned this before, and I complained before, and she reimbursed us.

Also have disability (received some accommodation at landlord expense) and habitability (roach problem not fixed) defenses.

Asked on 6/18/13, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under the circumstances described, it is unlikely (in my opinion) that the landlord will be able to force you to move before the date required

under the 30 day notice of month to month lease termination.

Read more
6/24/13, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now