Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Once a tenant has broke a contract, how soon can he/she be evicted?

Asked on 5/31/13, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As soon as the landlord can get a Warrant for Unlawful Detainer action filed against him, a hearing scheduled in the general district court and finally an order authorizing the eviction of this defaulting tenant, a writ of possession to the landlord and (if applicable) a judgment in favor of the landlord for any amounts still due and owing under the applicable lease.

Bottom line: the actual time frame for the eviction of any particular tenant in any

particular city or county in the Commonwealth can vary widely depending upon

the many factors which may bear on this issue, not the least of which are the

size of the court involved and its geographical location.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now