Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Who can be a trustee on a deed of trust in Virginia? The title agent currently currently listed as trustee may be involved in fraud on this transaction so I need to replace her ASAP. I do not have any funds for an atty. and I have been trying to get help for over a year. But, the trustee definitely has to be changed.

Asked on 8/08/09, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Va. Code Sec. 26-48 governs the removal of trustees. A motion for such removal needs to be filed with the appropriate circuit court and credible evidence presented to the court supporting the removal.

The fact that you believe that the trustee in your particular situation "may be involved in fraud"

is unlikely to be sufficient for the trustee's removal without more persuasive evidence on the matter.

Read more
8/14/09, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now