Legal Question in Tax Law in Virginia

I committed embezzelment within the Commonwealth of Virginia for the amount of approx. $150,000.00 over a period of (6) years. I was found guilty under a signed restitution agreement that specifed the repayment amount. Then two years later I received 1099's for misc, income for each the six years. My question is "If I signed a plead agreement,paying restitution, served time, how can I be 1099 for monies that I am paying back under a restitution order ? Its either income or not.Can a tax or criminal defense attorney clarify this situation for me?

Thank you,

DK

Asked on 9/09/10, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the IRS almost certainly considers your ill-gotten gain as income which

it therefore considers taxable and which is why you received the 1099s.

The restitution order is part of your punishment ordered by the court and

has nothing to do with what the IRS considers due and owing with respect

to your taxable income.

Read more
9/18/10, 8:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now