Legal Question in Tax Law in Virginia

Tax exempt customer is driving from michigan to purchase to take home from virgina a slab of granite. does virginia charge sales tax since the customer is picking it up and we are not delivering it

Asked on 4/09/10, 6:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, I would thinks so, like any other sales transaction imposing a sales tax

on the purchaser who who is physically present in the Commonwealth

for the purchase.

Read more
4/17/10, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now