Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

I recently received a ticket for fraudulent inspection sticker in VA, 46.2-1173. What kind of fee and or other penalties can I receive?

Asked on 4/19/13, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a first time offender under the Va. Code Sec. which you've cited,

if convicted of the third class misdemeanor offense, you could be fined up to

$500 + court costs.

However, as a second or subsequent offender you could then (if convicted of this now class 1 misdemeanor offense ) be subject to the imposition of a jail sentence of up to 12 months and a fine of $2500, either or both. (See Va Code Sec.46.2-1171.)

Read more
Answered on 4/20/13, 8:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now