Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

My mom moved into the home of my grandparents after my grandfather died to take care of my grandmother, after some years went by my grandmother died. My mom still lived in the home until she got ill and passed away a year ago. Now, my mom has a sister , and a brother, am I entitled to my mom's share of the home now that she is no longer living?

Asked on 9/25/13, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rebecca Simpson Law Office of Rebecca Simpson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends entirely on who owned/owns the home and on whether the owner(s) had a will when he/she died, and if so, what the terms of that will are. I would need to review the ownership documents and any will in order to provide an answer. (Entitlement to the property is generally not related to having lived in it.)

Read more
Answered on 9/26/13, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now