Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

I am the executor for my mother's estate. I just learned that she was the administrator for her husband's estate and that there are unclaimed assets. His will left all tangible property to her. Would these assets become part of her estate?

Asked on 8/16/13, 5:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since you are executor for your mother's estate, I assume she had a will; since she was administrator for her husband's estate, I assume he did not have a will; the personal representative of an istate is called the executor when there is a will and administrator when there is no will.

Was her husband's "will" leaving her all tangible personal property actually just a letter directing her how to dispose of tangible personal property?

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now