Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

My mom died (my dad is mentally incompetent as a result of a stroke), one sister is the executor, and there are 3 other children, myself included. For help with the estate my sister chose not to use the attorney that wrote my parents' wills, but to use an attorney that my mom had met with, didn't like, and whose recommendations she didn't follow. This attorney has interpreted parts of the will, particularly those referring to us dividing the assets equally (including the use of a vacation home) in ways that do not reflect what I, or others, believe could have ever been my parents' intent. Given the opportunity, could the attorney who drafted the will write some sort of clarification explaining in more detail my parents' intent in these areas?

Asked on 7/20/13, 5:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you could mount a formal challenge to the will and retain the services of this attorney whom you prefer to represent you to explain it all to the probate judge as to why your interpretation of the will should be the one adopted by the court.

Read more
7/21/13, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now