Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

Is the Executors Fee in Virginia based on the beginning value of the estate or after expenses are deducted

Asked on 6/28/13, 7:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whatever the will provides for (assuming the testator was competent) and if no

reference in the will to this issue, then no more than about 5% of the value of any income receipts received during each accounting period and/or the value of any inventories representing decedent's probate assets, pursuant to the requirements of Va. Code Sec. 64.2-1208.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now