Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

Can a trustee tell a lawyer to hold a benefcaris payment? After all payments have been given out ?

Asked on 6/26/13, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If such direction has been given to an attorney by a trustee, then obviously "all payments have [not] been given out" and without knowing the reason for it,

one could hardly be in a position to opine upon the propriety of it.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/13, 9:42 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now