Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

Made a will out naming heirs....ten years later, made codicil dis inheriting one heir...now want to go back to original will including everything

Asked on 7/22/13, 8:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could do another codicil (properly executed) cancelling the previous codicil

and making clear your testator's intent to return to the terms of the original will

or simply do another new will (conforming to all the required formalities).

Read more
7/22/13, 8:58 am
Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Or you could destroy the codicil, and any copies of it in existence.

Read more
7/22/13, 3:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now