Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

wills and minor children

I live in Virginia. My husband and I do not have a will naming a guardian for our minor children. If we die simutaneously without having done that, I want to know what would happen. I would like a copy of the law, regulation... stating what would happen.

Asked on 2/13/01, 4:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy Masters The Law Office of Randy Masters
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wills and minor children

If you and your husband die without a will containing a guardianship provision, VA Code sections 34-4 and 34-5 apply. The circuit court or the circuit court clerk where the minor resides or in which he has any estate (if he is an out-of-state resident) may appoint a guardian for the estate of a minor, and may appoint a guardian for the person of a minor, if the minor did not have one appointed for him via his parents' will. VA Code section 34-5 goes into more detail how this is done.

Read more
3/27/01, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now