Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

non-compete agreement

Non-compete agreement signed at beginning of five year employment. No special compensation or training given in return for signing. Took new job one year ago, former company verbally promised to not pursue agreement despite new employer fitting description of violation (friendly vendor). They have recently accused me of violating the agreement. Want to know if the agreement is ''reasonable'' or enforceable should they decide to pursue the matter now or in the future. Terms of the agreement: 3 year duration. Single state restriction (WA). Scope covers direct competition, contacting customers, working for vendors (my current situation), and any field they deal in now or have plans to deal with in the future.

Asked on 11/29/06, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Harris Harris & Moure, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non-compete agreement

There are all sorts of other facts that must be examined to make this determination, including, in particular, the nature of the industry you are in. Even then, it is typically very difficult to predict how a court will rule on this sort of thing. Much will depend on whether your ex-company wants to sue you or not.

Read more
12/01/06, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now