Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

Trying to retire from an LLC

Is there some way for me to bring pressure on to this situation in order to complete an arbitration?

My partner(and his attorney)in the LLC ccontinues to delay, delay, delay. I have been forced to pay income taxes, social security has been cut off and now I'm billed

for payments that were made to me and they want me to return, and attorney fees continue each month! All I want to do is get the buyout settled fairly and behind us, for both our situations. Been going on for 2 years. Can I somehow lein the business (a construction co), freeze the bank accounts, something to put some pressure on the other side? The LLC provides NO information to me ever so I don't even know if they are making money or not. There must be some way for me to bring this to a head, but I sure don't know how or what. I need the help of a ''Junk Yard Dog'' of an attorney! (No offense intended) Thanks!

Asked on 7/17/04, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Harris Harris & Moure, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trying to retire from an LLC

I have handled a number of LLC breakups, including a number of law firm breakups. Under WA law, an LLC is obligated to provide its members with full information, including financials, and a failure to do so can lead to damages, including attorneys fees. I do suggest you retain an attorney to extricate yourself from this situation. However, without more information regaarding the situation, this is about all the advice I can give.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/04, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now