Legal Question in Construction Law in Washington

Workmans Comp.

Does an employer have to carry workmans comp on a 1099 employee?

Asked on 3/27/08, 11:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Douglas Reiser Reiser Legal, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Workmans Comp.

the short answer is "yes." An employee, regardless of the type of employee is entitled to make a claim for compensation and therefore should be covered. The exception is only for independent contractors, who are separate businesses and licensed as contractors.

Worker's compensation can be very tricky but it is always safe to assume that all your workers are entitled to make a claim. A labor attorney can assist you with managing your labor force more efficiently.

If you have further questions you can contact me at doug@wolfelaw.com

Read more
3/28/08, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now