Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

I got charged with possession of marijuana under 4 grams in WA, my boss told me if i got my doctors recommendation it will help get my charge dropped, is this true? What else should I do?

Asked on 9/03/13, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson, Witt & Altman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not accurate. A medical authorization that was not valid at the time of the incident doesn't do you much good. It might possibly make your case a bit more sympathetic, and maybe a prosecutor is willing to make a better offer, but I wouldn't bet on it.

There are far better defenses these days than medical authorization. You probably need to talk to a lawyer who practices in that court right away.

Read more
9/06/13, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now