Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

I was pulled over and arrested for driving on suspended they searced the car and found a couple of small bags with herion in them on the drivers side floor its not mine and the car was borrowed its not in my name can i get convicted for the drugs that were in the car

Asked on 8/29/13, 7:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson, Witt & Altman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Short answer is yes, a person can be convicted under those circumstances. Washington law sometimes allows the prosecution to use a theory called "constructive possession", which in this case basically means that the driver / owner of the car is responsible for its contents. That does not prevent you from arguing "unwitting possession", meaning that even if it was under your control, you were unaware.

You definitely should talk to a lawyer as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now