Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

DUI info

I was arrested for a DUI and I was taken back to the station for a breathalizer test. I am only seventeen and my mom followed me to the station. My dad was on his way too but when he got there the policeman told us that he couldn't come in and the n he proceeded to give me a breathalizer test and ask me questions all the while never letting my dad in. Was this legal?

Asked on 1/15/07, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jahnis Abelite ABELITE LAW OFFICES, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DUI info

Yes, the police can do that and you were right to take the test or your license would be revoked for 1 year. Your father's or mother's presence is not required. If you have any questions, contact me.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 10:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now