Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Washington

personal

i joined la fitness and then they had us sign up for personal training season which i was not involved my sister did and she is in my actt thats how we both started joined together and its taken out from my actt and now they told us they going to charge us 320 for both of us everymonth and also first month they charge us 520 and after that 320 month for 2 people and they gave us 3 days to try and how the hill we going to know in 3 days first of all that we like ther personal trainer, and then after they start charging 350 month not 320 but 350 and we having hard time with there personal trainer because there time dosnot match with our time and firt they said everything going to be ok and i want talkto someone about this please call me

Asked on 5/19/09, 5:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: personal

It seems LA fitness has forgotten that they are a business and will benefit more from happy customers then from defrauding two people out of their money. The weakness to LA fitness is that you are certainly not the only people they are doing this too. So, if you were to bring a lawsuit, possibly on behalf of everyone, they'd have to give thousands of people their money back. It would be much easier for them to just give you your money back. You should let them know so. If that doesn't work, feel free to contact me directly for further assistance.

At your service,

Read more
5/19/09, 10:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now