Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

Fast tracking

My wife and I have been seperated for two years and are now getting a divorce. We would both like to get it over with as soon as we can. Is there any way to fast track our non contested divorce in Washinton or California.

Asked on 2/27/03, 7:32 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fast tracking

Assuming that you meet the residency requirements of California the fastest that a divorce can be completed is 6 months after the the summons and petition for dissolution is served on the other party.

Only one of you would have to meet the California residency requirement, 6 months in the state and 90 days in the county in which the petition is filed.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/03, 10:02 pm
E. Daniel Bors Jr. Attorney & Counselor At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fast tracking

Dear Inquirer:

Nothing herein shall create an attorney-client relationship, unless a written retainer agreement is executed by the attorney and client. This communication contains general information only. Nothing herein shall constitute an attorney-client communication nor legal advice. There likely are deadlines and time-limits associated with your case; you should contact an attorney of your choice for legal advice specific to your personal situation, at once.

If you haven't already done so, please visit my

web site at --

http://www.CaliforniaDivorceAttorney.com

The site contains quite a bit of general information about California Family Law, Tenants' Rights, and Juvenile Dependencies, as well as information about me (education, experience, et cetera) and my office (location, hours, fees, policies).

NOW, IN RESPONSE TO YOUR INQUIRY --

A judgment of divorce can be submitted, accepted, and entered by the court as soon as you or your attorney can prepare and serve the required paperwork and exchange the required financial disclosure documents with your spouse, if either you or your spouse have lived in the state of CA for six months and the county of filing for three months. Your attorney can "walk the papers through" for you.

Your MARITAL STATUS will NOT be terminated, however, until the date indicated on the executed judgment, namely six months and one day after the Petition was served upon the other party. All other aspects of the divorce (custody, support, property division, etc.) are effective when the judge signs the judgment.

Don't confuse the six month residency requirement with the six month waiting period for becoming single again. They represent two DIFFERENT requirements.

Thanks for sharing your interesting inquiry with us on LawGuru, and good luck with your case.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/03, 5:14 pm
H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fast tracking

email me and let me know what state you and your wife currently reside in, and i may be able to assist you legally and efficiently with your uncontested divorce asap.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/03, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now