Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

My father was given a restraining order, and he has someone take pictures of where I live and even inside the house to wrongly accuse my mother of being a pig and unfit to have custody of the children, is there any laws or restrictions to make this evidence void from court?

Asked on 7/09/12, 6:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At trial you could object to the admission of the photos until somebody authenticates the photographs, so somebody would have to go on record that they took the photographs, when and where, etc. At a hearing authentication is often effected by a declaration by the photographer on the when and where of the photographs. So if nobody will authenticate them, they could be excluded. I know that if I was on the opposite side and did not want to expose the photographer that I would use demands for admissions to get them admitted, but this sounds like pro se on both sides, so I'd simply object on the basis of lack of authentication.

Read more
7/18/12, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now