Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

What are the fees and costs of going to a 1 day family court trail to modify a parenting plan?

Asked on 5/28/13, 10:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Filing fees are county dependent (varying, but less than $60.00). There are no other fixed fee or costs. You will have to get the summons and petition served also (cost varies from free to several hundred dollars). If you are referring to attorney's fees they will vary also. If it is to appear just for trial, with all pre-trial work is already done. You should expect that the attorney will need 1-3 hours of preparation time per hour of trial, to know the file and plan examinations of witnesses and 6 hours for trial (based on your facts). So 12-24 hours at whatever the attorney's hourly rate is (which varies probably from $150/hr to $300/hr). You may be able to negotiate a fixed price agreement.

Read more
6/05/13, 4:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now