Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

In my uncontested divorce, must both parties attend? *Washington State*

Asked on 8/29/13, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thuong-Tri Nguyen Thuong-Tri Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to review the local rules of the court that is hearing the petition. In some counties, such as King and Pierce, if at least one of the parties is represented by an attorney, only one attorney must be physically present the final orders to the court.

In some other counties (such as Snohomish), at least one party must be physically in court t present the final orders.

Read more
8/29/13, 9:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now