Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

I am American and was convicted of Manslaughter in 1975. Can I bring my Flipino girlfriend here to the US on a Fiance or Marriage VISA?

Asked on 8/07/12, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Medina Law Office of Charles Medina
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We suggest you to consult with an immigration attorney because certain convictions may prevent a U.S. citizen filing an immigrant petitions.

You may visit our website at www.medinalawgroup.net for our featured cases that cover the most complicated areas of immigration law. Our telephone number is 714-786-6835 and email is contact@medinalawgroup.net. Thank you.

The above reply is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
8/07/12, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now