Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

Respected Lawyers,

i am from India and am a lawyer and am an online supporter of Ms. Hillary Clinton and used to receive emails from her supporter website regulalrly. About over 6 years ago, around the time of Mr. Obama's first Presidency, I began to receive emails from barackobama.com and used to actively participate in Facebook ( where I am a friend of Mr. Obama, The President of US) as well as email replies.

I received email asking me whether I support a particular bill and if I supported I must sign online the form available on the website ( I made no misrepresentations about my identity Viz name Seshadri Srinivsan or S.Seshadri and current Indian Citizenship to any one).I signed a certificate in support of a bill with the President of US co-signing it after receiving email from barackobama.com and was informed by email that the certificate beairng President of US signature will be delivered to me ( subsequently this was not done despite emails from me).

Now my query is

1) Whether I become US citizen because the President of US has co-signed a certificate with me in support of a bill? If yes, how do i claim my citizenship?

2) How to get the certificate? rergardless of Whether oir or not I am a citizen of US?

Thanks in advance for your considered reply.

S.Seshadri

www.lawconcern.com ( under reconstruction)

Asked on 4/24/13, 10:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, this is obviously just a petition that you signed & has not barring on your immigration status. Whatever "certificate" the website alluded to is worthless.

Read more
4/25/13, 8:36 am
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This will not be a path to citizenship. You will need to determine a path to a greencard first, which would typically be employment, family, or investment based.

Read more
4/25/13, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now