Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Washington

Dear Attorney:

My case is a dependency case up in Washington State specifically Snohomish County. This one is for those who understand the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978. I have had several social workers on my case and attorneys who sided with them and I let them go. I am a pro bono client in need of an attorney who will agree to a payment on commission. There is way more to tell but time is short.

I am 5/16th Aleut Alaska Native. My children are what I believe to be 5/32nds. What degree of blood quantum must the child be to qualify under the ICWA of 1978?

I am also looking to find a lawyer to represent me when I sue the Department for goings on for the past 6 years. I have collected documents and filed them in sequential order. I am a paralegal student three quarters into my studies.

Asked on 10/12/09, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not going to answer your substantive question, but I can tell you that an attorney who accepted your fee proposal in all probability violates WSBA rules of professional conduct. By commission, I think you mean a contingent fee.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/09, 7:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now