Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

If a married couple is renting a home or apartment / paying a mortgage and a restraining order is filed against one person, is the person the restraining is against still responsible for paying the rent or mortage?

Asked on 12/12/09, 9:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The restraining order is between you and your spouse. The landlord tenant contract is between the spouses and the landlord. The landlord has done nothing wrong in this situation, so the law protects the landlord's right to seek payment from the marital community (the husband and wife), and thus both spouses are responsible for the rent, regardless of whether one no longer is allowed to live there due to a restraining order.

Read more
12/17/09, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now