Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

I have a merchant marine that is out at sea who wants to purchase my RV he wants to make the payment through paypal and his pick up agent will come pick up the RV once payments has been satisfied. Paypal only accepts payments in 10,000 increments and the purchase price is 39500 paypal only ensures the first 10,000 and after that you are leaving yourself at risk. How should I proceed with this transaction he wants to split it up and make 4 payments to my bank through paypal which paypal tells me is secure but only the first 10,000. Buyer does not have any of my personal information address, bank account etc. What do you recommend. A RV dealer tells me if all money gets deposited and you have the title then release it to the pick up agent. And there would be no recourse. I am skeptical.

Asked on 2/11/13, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This sounds like a recipe for disaster to me. Why not have the agent who is picking up the RV simply show up with a cashier's check for the $39,500 purchase price, and you sign the title over right then and there? If it is a matter of the buyer needing to save up for the 4 payments, take a non-refundable deposit, giving him a predefined period of time to come up with the balance, and if he does so, great, otherwise, you keep the deposit and are free to sell it to someone else.

Worst of all, what happens if during the period between these payments starting and the agent showing up to take title, the motorhome is damaged and there are problems with insurance, etc.? What if the buyer claims the motorhome is not as advertised, or has some other reason to try and back out of the deal?

I would just do all I could if I were you to make this as simple a transaction as possible. Have one payment. Transfer title upon this one payment. If the buyer can afford to pay you in four payments of ~$10,000, then he can get a loan so you can get paid, and he can pay the bank off in four $10,000 payments. It should not be your problem. If he needs time to come up with the money, then take a non-refundable deposit, so that you can keep it off the market during that time. I recommend 10% in this case. That puts pressure on him to follow through as well. Whatever you do, make sure you have a well written contract that specifies all of this, especially if you take a deposit.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now