Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

My house is valued approx. at 230,000 and I owe 263,000. There is a house down the street up for auction starting at 25,000. My question is if there is anyway I can get a second mortgage approval amount so that I can make a bid at the auction and if (big if) I were to win the house at a bargin price (say 100,000), is there a way I can attempt to sell my current house and have the remaining owed (lets say I get a good sale price of 220,000, leaving me with 43,000 in the hole) and add that to the new mortgage of the new house (100,000 + 43,000 = 143,000). That would mean I get an equal valued house, but only owe 143,000 versus 263,000 if that makes since.

Asked on 8/28/09, 10:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Earl Morriss Land Law Washington, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the saying goes, "If it sounds too good to be true it is..." If it was as easy as you postulate to make a hundred thousand dollars don't you think everyone would be doing it? First, you are not getting a second mortgage in this environment when your home is not worth what you currently owe. Second, any real auction of a house is going to have to pay someone else what is owed on that house or the person who is owed the money will take the house. Third, there are at least three or four more reasons why your plan will not work, but surely you know that?

Read more
9/02/09, 10:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now