Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

Life Estates

My mom has a life estate set up with her house and property. When she dies the house and property automatically go to my wife and I. How do we undo the life estate so that the house and property is all in my mom's name?

Asked on 3/05/07, 4:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Life Estates

First of all, what estate does your mom's life estate flow from? Your dad? So, her life estate ends when she is deceased, and then you take.

You are opening up changes to your father's testementary intent that may have unintended consequences.

Your mother can release her life estate for consideration, if that's what she wants to do. But it will cost your dad's estate money (Is estate willing to pay?)

But if your dad's estate is entailed to you, removing her life estate can interfere with your eventual inheritance.

Is that what you want to do?

Call if you need more help. Powell

Read more
3/05/07, 5:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now