Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

if two people sign a commercial lease and one goes bankrupt can the company come after the other person

Asked on 2/18/10, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes if both assumed liability for the lease, then the non-bankrupt lessor would be liable. I should preface this by saying that this depends on the language of the lease. Normally, the language holds each person responsible for the entire lease amount.

Read more
2/23/10, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now